1. Introduction

Kazient Ltd t/a Kazient Privacy Experts is committed to respecting your privacy.

Kazient Limited is a limited liability company incorporated in England and Wales with registration number 09324798 and Data Controller registration number ZA548424.

This Privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use your personal information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

If you have any questions regarding this notice please contact our Data Protection Officer:

By email: dpo@kazient.co.uk

By post: Data Protection Officer, Kazient Privacy Experts, 25 The Drive, Romford, Essex, RM5 3TP

2. Cookies

We may also collect information using Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your browser which sometimes follow the movements of visitors on the website and tell us how the website and our services are being used, this information helps us improve your experience of the website.

You can set your browser to accept all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Necessary (1)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
OptanonConsent, OptanonAlertBoxClosed kazient.co.uk Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie


Statistics (4)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga kazient.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat kazient.co.uk Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid kazient.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker


Marketing (1)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
r/collect doubleclick.net This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker

 

3. Third Party Websites

This Website contains links to and from other websites which are independent of us and are maintained by third parties.

We are not responsible for the contents or privacy practices of any third-party websites and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from the contents of such websites.

Any links to other websites are provided as a convenience to you as a user of this Website, and do not imply our endorsement of the linked websites or association with their operators.

4. Personal Data We Collect from You

We collect your personal data when you:

  • complete an online contact form,
  • visit our website,
  • register to receive our email newsletter,
  • enter a competition or promotion,
  • request, purchase and use a service from us,
  • communicate with us via phone calls, chat, email, web forms, social media and other methods of communication,
  • attend our events, and
  • provide services to us.

5. Personal Data We Collect from Others

Sometimes we work with carefully selected third parties and we may receive your personal data from them.

The third parties include:

  • business partners
  • suppliers,
  • sub-contractors,
  • advertisers, and
  • referrers. 

6. The Types of Date We Collect

  • Identity Data; this includes but is not limited to first name and last name
  • Contact Data; this includes email address, telephone number(s) and postal address
  • Any personal information about you included in free text boxes; including in relation to enquiries or comments submitted to us
  • Technical Data; this includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • Profile Data; this includes feedback and survey responses

Data Protection law permits us to process personal information only if we have a valid legal basis to do so. 

We must have one of the following reasons:

  • to enter into, or for the performance of a contract;
  • where we have a legal duty or obligation;
  • where it is in our legitimate interest; and
  • where you consent to it.

Where we are processing your Personal Information for our legitimate interests, you may object to the processing of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

To provide information which has been requested via an Online contact form or email query
  • Identity
  • Contact

To manage our relationship with you including:

  • Important changes to the Website, new services
  • Your preferences on what you want to hear from us
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Marketing
To provide you with a service
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Transactional
To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
To use data analytics and to improve our website, services, marketing and consumer experiences
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Profile
  • Usage

8. Sharing Your Personal Data

When necessary; we share your personal information with:

  • our service providers;
  • tax, government and any relevant regulatory authorities;
  • prosecuting authorities and courts, and/or other relevant third parties connected with legal proceedings or claims;
  • fraud prevention and/or law enforcement agencies; and
  • third parties where we are required to do so by law.

9. Transfers of Your Personal Data Outside the UK

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the UK from time to time to trusted service providers and other third parties when necessary.

When we do this; we require third parties to keep your personal data confidential and secure. We ensure that suitable protection is maintained at all times by ensuring that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Where we are required by law to disclose, we may not always have control over the terms under which we are required to share your personal data.

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above.
We keep personal data for as long as it is required by us to meet our legal or regulatory obligations and for the exercise and/or defence of any legal claims.

11. Profiling

We do not engage in any Profiling activities with your personal data

12. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any automated processes to make decisions about you which produce legal or significant effects concerning you.

13. Your Data Subject Rights and How to Exercise Them

You have certain rights relating to the personal information we hold about you which are outlined below, they may be subject to various exceptions and limitations. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us. We will need to validate your identity to fulfil your request.

Your right to be informed

We are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our processing activities of your personal data.

Your right of access

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

  1. a) purposes of the processing
  2. b) categories of personal data concerned
  3. c) recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
  4. d) retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data
  5. e) source of the personal data where been collected from a third party

If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain this to you. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will let you know.

Your right to rectification

If you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

Your right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)

You may request that we delete your personal data. We will do so unless there are overriding legal basis or legitimate reason  to continue processing your personal data.

Your right to restrict processing

You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. You may exercise the right to restrict processing when one of the following conditions applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested, or
  • Processing of the personal data is unlawful, or
  • We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process, or
  • The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing.

Your right to data portability

You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your data where:

  • Processing is based on legitimate interest; or
  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing; or
  • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research; or
  • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

14. Making A Data Protection Complaint

If you have any concerns about the use of your personal data, or the way we handle your requests relating to your rights, you can raise a complaint directly with us by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

By email: dpo@kazient.co.uk

By post: Data Protection Officer, Kazient Privacy Experts, 25 The Drive, Romford, Essex, RM5 3TP

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, you are entitled to raise a complaint directly with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office via the details available on their website: www.ico.org.uk.

For alternate EU Data Protection Authority contacts please see further information on the following link National Data Protection Authorities.